Repiping Cost Guide · Illinois

What does whole-house repiping cost in Collinsville?

An editorial price reference for Collinsville, Illinois — local labor, permit norms, and what typical repiping projects actually cost here.

— At a glance
Partial repipe
$1.3k – $4.1k
Whole-house PEX
$2.5k – $6.6k
Whole-house copper
$4.1k – $12.5k+
Permits & inspections
$175 – $850+

Adjusted for Collinsville labor and code. Material moves the spread.

Collinsville's housing stock includes many mid-century homes built during the post-war boom, as well as newer subdivisions on the outskirts. The region's freeze-thaw cycles and clay-heavy soils put extra stress on old galvanized steel and copper pipes, often leading to leaks and reduced water pressure. If you're dealing with frequent pinhole leaks or discolored water, repiping may be the right long-term solution. While the cost of repiping a home in Collinsville depends on several factors, understanding the local landscape helps you plan. This guide covers the key variables that influence pricing in Collinsville, from the age of your home to Illinois state plumbing requirements. No two repiping projects are exactly alike, but knowing what to expect can save you time and money.

02 · Price Reference

Repiping cost by scope.

Typical Collinsville price brackets, from partial section replacements to full-home rebuilds.

  • 01
    Partial repipe
    Smaller sections of failing pipe
    $1,250 – $4,100
  • 02
    Whole-house PEX
    Flexible, modern, faster install
    $2,500 – $6,600
  • 03
    Whole-house copper
    Premium, long-lived, required by some local codes
    $4,100 – $12,500+
  • 04
    Permits & inspections
    Varies by city regulation
    $175 – $850+

* Adjusted for Collinsville; on-site walk-through refines the scope.

— By the Numbers

Collinsville, at a glance.

Source · U.S. Census Bureau ACS
01.
24,294
Population
02.
7,132
Homeowners
60.3% own
03.
$149,600
Median home value
04.
$63,155
Median household income
05.
1970
Median home built
~56 yrs old
06.
11,822
Housing units
07.
3,957
Renters
08.
$946/mo
Median rent

With 7,132 homeowner households and a median home built in 1970, plumbing demand in Collinsville reflects both new construction and aging infrastructure — and the local labor market sets the rate plumbers can charge.

03 · Estimator

Estimate your repiping project.

Adjust the inputs below. The range updates live and is adjusted for Collinsville's labor market —-17% vs national avg.

— Estimate
$425$2,500
for Collinsville, Illinois · -17% vs national avg

Indicative range based on Collinsville-adjusted rates. Materials, access, and contractor overhead may shift the final invoice. Get written quotes from licensed plumbers before booking.

— Tips for accurate quotes
  • Get quotes from at least 3 licensed plumbers in Collinsville.